2012-13 Written Work Supervisors by Subject Matter

 Faculty may be listed in more than one category and not all subjects they will supervise are listed in each category.

HLS faculty actively support student writing, and are available to supervise papers. Students may ask any Law School faculty member or instructor with a Law School teaching appointment to supervise written work, even if he or she is not on this list. Faculty on certain types of leave may not be available in a given term, and visiting faculty may supervise only during the term(s) of their appointment. Click for a list of faculty supervisors by name.

Business Organization, Commercial Law, and Finance

  • Professor William Alford (International Trade, International Technology Transfer)
  • Professor Lucian Bebchuk (Corporate Finance, Corporations, Law and Economics)
  • Mr. Roger Bertlings (Consumer Finance, Consumer Law, International Lending, Predatory Lending
  • Clinical Professor Robert Bordone (Dispute Resolution, Dispute Systems Design, Negotiation)
  • Judge Michael Boudin (Antitrust)
  • Professor Scott Brewer (Contracts)
  • Ms. Jessica Budnitz (Social Entrepreneurship)
  • Mr. Peter Carfagna (Sports Law
  • Professor Robert Clark (Corporate Governance; Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures; Nonprofit Organizations; Topics related to the Reading Group on Laws, Markets and Religions)
  • Professor John Coates (Corporate Finance, Corporations, Financial Institutions, Mergers and Acquisitions, Securities Law)
  • Professor Einer Elhauge (Antitrust Law)
  • Professor Allen Ferrell (Financial Institutions Regulation, Securities Regulation)
  • Professor Jesse Fried (Corporate Governance, Executive Compensation, Venture Capital)
  • Clinical Professor Tyler Giannini (Business and Human Rights)
  • Professor Daniel Halperin (Non-profit Organizations, Tax Policy)
  • Professor John Hanson (Critical Corporate Theory)
  • Professor Bruce Hay (Law and Economics)
  • Professor Howell Jackson ( Consumer Protection, Financial Institutions, International Finance)
  • Professor Louis Kaplow (Antitrust, Law and Economics, Tax Policy)
  • Professor Andrew Kaufman (Commercial Law, Secured Transactions)
  • Professor Randall Kennedy (Contracts)
  • Professor Reinier Kraakman (Corporate Finance, Corporate Law)
  • Clinical Professor Phillip Malone (Antitrust)
  • Professor Bruce Mann (Trusts and Estates)
  • Dean Martha Minow (Nonprofit and Nongovernmental Organizations)
  • Professor Robert Mnookin (Negotiation and Dispute Resolution)
  • Professor Ashish Nanda (Entrepreneurship in Legal and Professional Services; The Legal Service Industry in India; Recruitment, Development, and Retention of Professionals in Law and Professional Service Organizations; Strategy, Organization and Management of Law and Professional Service Organizations )
  • Clinical Professor Brian Price (Entertainment Law, Nonprofit Organizations, Small Business and Micro-Enterprise Development)
  • Professor Mark Roe (Bankruptcy and Corporate Reorganization, Corporate Finance, Corporate Governance, Law and Business)
  • Professor Hal Scott (Capital Markets Regulation, International Finance, Payments Systems)
  • Professor Steven Shavell (Economic Analysis of Law, Contracts, Torts, Property, Criminal Law, Procedure, Welfare Economics and Morality)
  • Professor Robert Sitkoff ( Charitable Organizations; Fiduciary Administration; Wills, Trusts and Estates,)
  • Assistant Professor Holger Spamman (Comparative Law, Conflict of Laws, Corporate Finance, Corporations, Law and Economics)
  • Professor Kathryn Spier (Analytical Methods, Law and Business, Law and Economics)
  • Professor Guhan Subramanian (Corporate Governance, Corporate Law, Negotiation)
  •  Professor Alvin Warren (Tax Law and Policy)
  • Assistant Professor Mark Wu (International Intellectual Property, International Trade)

Constitutional Law and Civil Rights

  • Professor David Barron (Administrative Law, Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Alan Dershowitz (Civil Liberties)
  • Professor Christine Desan (Constitutional and Legal History)
  • Professor Richard Fallon (Constitutional Law, Federal Courts, Law and Philosophy
  • Professor Noah Feldman (Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Martha Field (Constitutional Law, Disability Law, Federal Courts)
  • Professor Jody Freeman (Administrative Law)
  • Professor Charles Fried (Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Jacob Gersen (Administrative Law, Congress, Constitutional Theory, Executive Branch)
  • Professor of Practice Nancy Gertner (Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Mary Ann Glendon (Religious Freedom)
  • Professor James Greiner (Anti-Discrimination Law, Election Law )
  • Professor Lani Guinier (Law and the Political Process, Law and Social Change, Law and Social Movements)
  • Professor Janet Halley (Legal Regulation of Sexuality in National and International Law)
  • Professor Jon Hanson (Inequality)
  • Mr. Peter Barton Hutt (Administrative Law) (Winter and Spring Terms only)
  • Professor Vicki Jackson (Comparative Constitutional Law, Gender Equality, U.S. Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Andrew Kaufman (Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Randall Kennedy (Issues Involving Freedom of Expression, Race Relations Law)
  • Professor Michael Klarman (Constitutional History, Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Richard Lazarus (Constitutional Law, U.S. Supreme Court Advocacy and Decision Making)
  • Visiting Professor Sanford Levinson (American Constitutional Design, Emergency Powers) (Fall Term only)
  • Professor Ken Mack (American Constitutional History, Race and the Law)
  • Professor John Manning (Administrative Law, Federal Courts, Federalism, Separation of Powers, Statutory Interpretation)
  • Professor Daniel Meltzer (Federal Courts, Separation of Powers and Federalism)
  • Dean Martha Minow (Equality, First Amendment, Law and Education)
  • Professor Gerald Neuman (Transnational Aspects of Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Charles Ogletree (Race and Criminal Justice)
  • Professor Richard Parker (Constitutional Law, Constitutional Theory)
  • Professor Todd Rakoff (Administrative Law)
  • Professor Joe Singer (American Indian Law)
  • Professor Carol Steiker (Capital Punishment)
  • Professor Matthew Stephenson (Administrative Law, Legislation and Statutory Interpretation)
  • Clinical Professor Ronald Sullivan (Participatory Democracy, Race)
  • Professor Mark Tushnet (Comparative Constitutional Law, Constitutional Law, Legal History of Slavery in the U.S.)

Criminal Law and Procedure

  • Ms. Jessica Budnitz (Juvenile Justice)
  • Professor Alan Dershowitz (Criminal Law)
  • Professor of Practice Nancy Gertner (Criminal Law, Forensic Science and the Law)
  • Professor Philip Heymann (Comparative Criminal Justice, Criminal Law, Problems of Law Enforcement, Terrorism and Political Violence, Violence in the U.S.)
  • Professor Adriaan Lanni (Criminal Justice)
  • Clinical Professor Phillip Malone (Cybercrime/Computer Crime)
  • Professor Daniel Meltzer (Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure)
  • Professor Charles Ogletree (Comparative Criminal Justice Systems, Criminal Justice Administration, Criminal Law and Procedure, Juvenile Justice and Delinquency, Race and Criminal Justice)
  • Professor David Rosenberg (Criminal Procedure)
  • Professor Carol Steiker (Capital Punishment, Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure)
  • Clinical Professor Ronald Sullivan (Criminal Law, Indigent Defense Delivery Systems)
  • Professor Jeannie Suk (Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure)
  • Professor Lloyd Weinreb (Criminal Law, Criminal Procedure)

Disciplinary Perspectives and Law

  • Professor Yochai Benkler (Cooperation)
  • Clinical Professor Robert Bordone (Dispute Resolution, Dispute Systems Design, Negotiation)
  • Ms. Jessica Budnitz (Social Entrepreneurship)
  • Professor Alan Dershowitz (Jewish Law)
  • Professor Jim Greiner (Empirical Law and Policy, Empirical Legal Studies)
  • Professor Janet Halley (Law and the Humanities)
  • Professor Jon Hanson (Law and Mind Sciences)
  • Professor Bruce Hay (Law and Economics, Law and Psychology)
  • Professor Louis Kaplow (Law and Economics)
  • Professor David Kennedy (Expertise Studies)
  • Professor Robert Mnookin (Dispute Resolution and Negotiation)
  • Professor Richard Parker (Law and Literature)
  • Professor Steven Shavell (Law and Economics)
  • Professor Kathryn Spier (Law and Economics)
  • Professor Alan Stone (Law and Psychiatry)

Employment and Labor Law

  • Professor Elizabeth Bartholet (Employment Discrimination)
  • Mr. Peter Carfagna (Sports Law
  • Mr. Steven Churchill (Employment Civil Rights, Employment Dispute Resolution, Employment Law)
  • Professor of Practice Nancy Gertner (Employment Discrimination)
  • Professor Jim Greiner (Anti-Discrimination Law)
  • Professor David Rosenberg (Labor Law)
  • Professor Benjamin Sachs (Employment Law, Labor Law

Environmental Law

  • Professor Jody Freeman (Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law)
  • Clinical Professor Tyler Giannini (Human Rights and the Environment
  • Professor Richard Lazarus (Environmental Crimes, Environmental History, Environmental Justice, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law)
  • Professor Henry Smith (Property, Natural Resources)

Family, Gender and Children’s Law

  • Clinical Professor Deborah Anker (Gender Asylum)
  • Professor Elizabeth Bartholet (Child Welfare, Reproductive Technology)
  • Mr. Roger Bertling (Consumer Finance, Consumer Law, Predatory Lending
  • Ms. Jessica Budnitz (Juvenile Justice)
  • Ms. Jeanne Charn (Affordable Housing, Consumer Credit and Related Needs, Housing Markets and Housing Finance)
  • Assistant Professor I. Glen Cohen (Family Law Issues related to Reproductive Technology)
  • Professor Martha Field (Family Law)
  • Assistant Clinical Professor Michael Gregory (Children's Rights, Children's Mental Health, Education Law and Policy)
  • Clinical Professor David Grossman (Housing Law and Policy, Poverty)
  • Professor Janet Halley (Comparative Family Law and Family Law in Globalization, Legal Regulation of Sexuality in National and International Law)
  • Professor Duncan Kennedy (Housing Law)
  • Dean Martha Minow (Law and Education)
  • Professor Lucie White (Childcare Law and Policy; Comparative Social Welfare Policy; Domestic Violence Law and Policy; Gender, Work, and Welfare; Life History and Qualitative Research of Poverty Issues; Social, Economic, and Gender Related Human Rights)

Government Structure and Function

  • Professor David Barron (Administrative Law, Local Government Law)
  • Judge John Cratsley (Judging/Courts, Judicial Administration, Court Management) (Spring Term only)
  • Professor Richard Fallon (Constitutional Law and Theory, Federal Courts)
  • Professor Martha Field (Constitutional Law, Federal Courts)
  • Professor Jody Freeman (Administrative Law, Regulation)
  • Professor Gerry Frug (Local Government Law)
  • Professor Jacob Gersen (Administrative Law, Congress, Executive Branch, Legislation)
  • Professor Howell Jackson (Federal Budget and Fiscal Policy, Social Security and Entitlement Reform)
  • Professor Daniel Halperin (Retirement Income Policy, Social Security)
  • Professor Philip Heymann (Politics of Law and Legal Change
  • Mr. Peter Hutt (Administrative Law)
  • Professor Richard Lazarus (Regulatory Takings)
  • Professor John Manning (Administrative Law, Federal Courts, Separation of Powers, Statutory Interpretation)
  • Professor Daniel Meltzer (Federal Courts, Separation of Powers and Federalism)
  • Professor Todd Rakoff (Administrative Law)
  • Professor David Rosenberg (Federal Courts
  • Professor Joe Singer (Conflict of Laws)
  • Professor Matthew Stephenson (Administrative Law, Legislation and Statutory Interpretation)

Health Law

  • Professor Elizabeth Bartholet (Reproductive Technology)
  • Assistant Professor I. Glenn Cohen (Bioethics, Health Law, Food and Drug Law, Family Law Issues related to Reproductive Technology)
  • Professor Martha Field (Health Law, Reproductive Rights)
  • Mr. Robert Greenwald (Health Law, HIV and LGBT Law and Policy)
  • Mr. Peter Hutt (Food and Drug Law, Health Law, Administrative Law) (Winter and Spring Terms only)
  • Assistant Professor Benjamin Roin (Health Law, FDA Law, Patent Law)
  • Professor Alan Stone (Law and Psychiatry)

Human Rights

  • Professor William Alford (Human Rights in East Asia)
  • Clinical Professor Deborah Anker (Gender Asylum, Immigration, Refugee Law)
  • Assistant Clinical Professor Susan Farbstein (Alien Tort Statute Litigation, Human Rights in Southern Africa, Transitional Justice)
  • Clinical Professor Tyler Giannini (Business and Human Rights, Human Rights and the Environment)
  • Professor Martha Minow (Human Rights)
  • Professor Gerald Neuman (Human Rights, focused on Civil and Political Rights, Immigration and Nationality Law)
  • Professor Benjamin Sachs (Immigration Law)

Intellectual Property, Cyberlaw and Technology, and Arts and Entertainment

  • Professor William Alford (International Technology Transfer)
  • Professor Yochai Benkler (Copyrights, Internet Law and Society, Telecommunications)
  • Professor William Fisher (Copyright Law, Patent Law, Trademark Law)
  • Clinical Professor Phillip Malone (Cybercrime/Computer Crime, Cyberlaw/Internet  Law)
  • Professor Charles Nesson (Digital Technology)
  • Professor John Palfrey (Intellectual Property, Internet Law)
  • Clinical Professor Brian Price (Entertainment Law)
  • Assistant Professor Benjamin Roin (Health Law, Innovation Policy Law, Intellectual Property Law, Patent Law)
  • Professor Henry Smith (Intellectual Property)
  • Assistant Professor Mark Wu (International Intellectual Property)
  • Professor Jonathan Zittrain (Cyberlaw, National Security Law)

International, Comparative, and Foreign Law

  • Professor William Alford (Chinese Law and Legal History, Comparative Law, International Technology Transfer, International Trade)
  • Clinical Professor Deborah Anker (Gender Asylum, Immigration, Refugee Law)
  • Professor Noah Feldman (International Law)
  • Professor Mary Ann Glendon (Comparative European Law)
  • Professor Philip Heymann (Comparative Criminal Justice, Terrorism and Political Violence)
  • Professor David Kennedy (International Law, Law and Economic Development)
  • Professor Duncan Kennedy (Comparative Law, Law and Development)
  • Professor Adriaan Lanni (Comparative Law)
  • Dean Martha Minow (Nonprofits and Nongovernmental Organizations)
  • Professor Gerald Neuman (Immigration and Nationality Law, Transnational Aspects of Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Charles Ogletree (Comparative Criminal Justice Systems)
  • Professor Mark Ramseyer (Japanese Law)
  • Professor Hal Scott (International Finance)
  • Professor Mark Tushnet (Comparative Constitutional Law)
  • Professor Lucie White (Community/Economic Development and Advocacy, Comparative Social Welfare Policy)
  • Assistant Professor Mark Wu (International Intellectual Property, International Trade)

Legal and Political Theory

  • Professor Scott Brewer (Jurisprudence andPhilosophy of Law)
  • Professor Christine Desan (Legal Theory)
  • Professor Richard Fallon (Constitutional Law and Theory)
  • Professor Charles Fried (Legal and Moral Philosophy)
  • Professor John Goldberg (Jurisprudence, Political Theory)
  • Professor Janet Halley (Law and Social Theory, Legal Theory, What is Critique?)
  • Professor David Kennedy (Legal History and Theory, Social Theory)
  • Visiting Professor Sanford Levinson (Political Theory and Jurisprudence) (Fall Term only)
  • Professor Richard Parker (Constitutional Law and Theory)
  • Professor Lewis Sargentich (Jurisprudence, Law and Social Theory)
  • Professor Matthew Stephenson (Positive Political Theory)
  • Professor Lloyd Weinreb (Legal and Political Philosophy)

Legal History

  • Professor William Alford (Chinese Law and Legal History)
  • Professor Christine Desan (Legal History, Constitutional History)
  • Professor Charles Donahue, Jr. (Ancient (including Roman), English and Continental Legal History prior to 1700)
  • Professor Morton Horwitz (American Legal History)
  • Professor Duncan Kennedy (Legal History)
  • Professor Michael Klarman (Constitutional History, Legal History)
  • Professor Adriaan Lanni (Ancient Law
  • Professor Bruce Mann (American Legal History)
  • Assistant Professor Jed Shugerman (Legal History)
  • Professor Mark Tushnet (Legal History of Slavery in the US, Twentieth Century US Legal History)

Legal Profession, Legal Ethics, and Professional Responsibility

  • Professor William Alford (The Legal Profession)
  • Ms. Jeanne Charn (Legal Profession, Community Lawyering and Lawyers, Delivery of Legal Services)
  • Professor Mary Ann Glendon (Legal Profession)
  • Professor David Grossman (Delivery of Legal Services)
  • Professor Bruce Hay (Ethics)
  • Professor Andrew Kaufman (Judicial Profession, Legal Profession)
  • Professor David Rosenbery (Professional Responsibility)
  • Professor Carol Steiker (Legal Ethics)
  • Clinical Professor Ronald Sullivan (Legal Ethics)
  • Professor David Wilkins (Legal Profession)

Procedure and Practice

  • Clinical Professor Robert Bordone (Dispute Resolution, Dispute Systems Design, Negotiation)
  • Professor Scott Brewer (Evidence)
  • Ms. Jeanne Charn (Delivery of Legal Services, Community Lawyering and Lawyers)
  • Mr. Steven Churchill (Lawyering Skills)
  • Assistant Clinical Professor Susan Farbstein (Alien Tort Statute Litigation) (Fall Term only)
  • Professor Charles Fried (Expert Evidence)
  • Professor Nancy Gertner (Forensic Evidence)
  • Clinical Professor Robert Greenwald (Health Law, HIV and LGBT Law and Policy)
  • Professor Jim Greiner (Empirical Law and Policy, Empirical Legal Studies)
  • Professor Bruce Hay (Civil and Criminal Procedure, Evidence)
  • Dean Martha Minow (Civil Procedure)
  • Professor Ashish Nanda (Balancing Work / Life in Law and Professional Service Firms; Career Paths Development; Emerging Organizations; Strategy, Organization, and Management of Law Firms and Professional Service Firms; Turnover, Development and Retention in Law Firms, )
  • Professor Charles Nesson (Evidence)
  • Professor David Rosenberg (Class Actions)
  • Professor William Rubinstein (Civil Procedure, Complex Litigation)
  • Professor Henry Smith (Remedies)
  • Professor Kathryn Spier (Analytical Methods)
  • Professor Lucie White (Community/Economic Development and Advocacy, Legal Services for Low Income Groups)

Regulatory Law

  • Clinical Professor Deborah Anker (Immigration)
  • Professor David Barron (Local Government Law)
  • Professor Elizabeth Bartholet (Employment Discrimination)
  • Mr. Peter Carfagna (Sports Law
  • Mr. Steven Churchill (Employment Dispute Resolution, Employment Law, Employment Civil Rights)
  • Assistant Professor I. Glenn Cohen (Bioethics, Health Law, Food and Drug Law, Family Law Issues related to Reproductive Technology)
  • Professor Jody Freeman (Administrative Law, Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Regulation)
  • Professor Gerald Frug (Local Government Law)
  • Mr. Robert Greenwald (Health Law, HIV and LGBT Law and Policy)
  • Professor Daniel Halperin (Retirement Income Policy, Social Security)
  • Mr. Peter Hutt (Food and Drug Law, Health Law, Administrative Law
  • Professor Howell Jackson (Federal Budget and Fiscal Policy, Social Security and Entitlement Reform)
  • Professor Duncan Kennedy (Housing Law)
  • Professor Richard Lazarus (Environmental Law, Natural Resources Law, Regulatory Takings)
  • Professor Todd Rakoff (Administrative Law)
  • Assistant Professor Benjamin Roin (Patent Law, Health Law, Innovation Policy Law)
  • Professor David Rosenberg (Labor Law)
  • Professor Benjamin Sachs (Immigration Law, Labor Law)
  • Professor Hal Scott (Capital Markets Regulation)
  • Professor Henry Smith (Property, Natural Resources)
  • Professor Matthew Stephenson (Administrative Law, Legislation and Statutory Interpretation)

Taxation

  • Professor Daniel Halperin (Non-profit Organizations, Retirement Income Policy, Social Security, Tax Policy)
  • Professor Louis Kaplow (Tax Policy)
  • Professor Bruce Mann (Trusts and Estates)
  • Professor of Practice Stephen Shay (Income Taxation, Tax Policy)
  • Professor Robert Sitkoff (Charitable Organizations; Fiduciary Administration; Wills, Trusts and Estates)
  • Professor Alvin Warren (Tax Law and Policy)
Last modified: September 12, 2012

© 2014 The President and Fellows of Harvard College. All rights reserved.