v. SOUTH CAROLINA COASTAL COUNCIL Supreme
[…] petitioner’s property without compensation.
The decision rested on two premises that until today were
unassailable—that the State has the power to prevent any use of property it
finds to be harmful to its citizens, and that a state statute is entitled to
a presumption of constitutionality. The
Beachfront Management Act includes a finding by the South Carolina General
Assembly that the beach/dune system serves the purpose of “protect[ing] life
and property by serving as a storm barrier which dissipates wave energy and
contributes to shoreline stability in an economical and effective manner.” §
48–39–250(1)(a). The General Assembly
also found that “development unwisely has been sited too close to the
[beach/dune] system. This type of
development has jeopardized the stability of the beach/dune system,
accelerated erosion, and endangered adjacent property.” § 48–39–250(4); see also § 48–39–250(6)
(discussing the need to “afford the beach/dune system space to accrete and
erode”). If the
state legislature is correct that the prohibition on building in front of the
setback line prevents serious harm, then, under this Court’s prior cases, the