Footnotes |
[…] assumptions as did the Supreme Court of South Carolina. See Oklahoma
City v. Tuttle, 471 U.S. 808,
816 (1985). 7. In the present case, in fact,
some of the “[South Carolina] legislature’s ‘findings’” to which the South
Carolina Supreme Court purported to defer in characterizing the purpose of
the Act as “harm-preventing” [citation omitted] seem to us phrased in
“benefit-conferring” language instead.
For example, they describe the importance of a construction ban in
enhancing “South Carolina’s annual tourism industry revenue,” S.C. Code §
48–39250(1)(b) (Supp. 1991), in “provid[ing] habitat for numerous species of
plants and animals, several of which are threatened or endangered,” §
48–39–250(1)(c), and in “provid[ing] a natural healthy environment for the
citizens of South Carolina to spend leisure time which serves their physical
and mental well-being.” § 48–39–250(1)(d).
It would be pointless to make the outcome of this case hang upon this
terminology, since the same interests could readily be described in
“harm-preventing” fashion. Justice Blackmun, however, apparently insists
that we must make the outcome hinge